Human Touch Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 52
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Human Touch General Information

Description

Manufacturer of a line of technologically advanced and branded robotic massage chairs. The company's line of technologically advanced branded robotic massage chairs are sold in more than a dozen countries primarily not only through specialty retailers (Sharper Image, Brookstone), but also through furniture stores, department stores, back care stores, and chiropractors, enabling the customer to relax and lead a healthy life. In addition to its massage chairs, it sells The Perfect Chair (a zero-gravity chair) and a variety of products such as foot massagers, back and neck massagers, and handheld massagers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HWE
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 4600 East Conant Street
  • Long Beach, CA 90808
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Human Touch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Human Touch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Human Touch Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Wood Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Cohen President
Bryan Cotter Chief Financial Officer
Ila Oldakowski Director, Marketing
Hans Dehli Senior Vice President, Research & Development
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Human Touch Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Human Touch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Human Touch Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 0000 04-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Home Furnishings
CorasWorks 04-Aug-2014 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000
To view Human Touch’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Human Touch Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000 0000 Home Furnishings Long Beach, CA 0000
To view Human Touch’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »