Relax The Back Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 247
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Relax The Back General Information

Description

Provider of back-support products and self-care systems. The company offers products and equipment such as massage chairs, massage cushions, foot massagers, handheld massagers and massage beds and sells its products through retail stores located across various locations in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RTB Acquisition Corp.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4600 East Conant Street
  • Long Beach, CA 90808
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Relax The Back Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Relax The Back‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Relax The Back Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert McMillan Chief Financial Officer & Head of Operations
Andrew Cohen Chief Operating Officer
Randall Stearman Director, Business Development
Kim Wilson Information Systems Manager
Ashley Koffman Store Manger
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Relax The Back Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Relax The Back Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Relax The Back‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Relax The Back Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Jun-1998 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) 00000 0000000
To view Relax The Back’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Relax The Back Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) Torrance, CA 0000
To view Relax The Back’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »