CBOE Vest Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

CBOE Vest General Information

Description

Developer of an investment advisory platform designed to offer institutional-quality target outcome investments. The company's platform facilitates Target Outcome Investments to provide a level of contractual certainty unattainable in other investment models and use strategies once limited to large financial institutions to flip the traditional investing process on its head, enabling financial advisors to offer their clients a new level of investment certainty without taking on the complexity of building their own models.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vest Financial
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1765 Greensboro Station
  • Place Tower 1, 9th Floor
  • McLean, VA 22102
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CBOE Vest Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 25-Jan-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Aug-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jul-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view CBOE Vest’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CBOE Vest Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an investment advisory platform designed to offer institutional-quality target outcome investments. The com
Financial Software
McLean, VA
15 As of 2020
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
000000000 00000000
Singapore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CBOE Vest Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SigFig Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Altendorf, Switzerland 0 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 0000000, Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

CBOE Vest Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karan Sood Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director and Head of Product Development
Jeff Chang Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Managing Director and Head of Product Management
Linda Werner Chief Marketing Officer, Managing Director and Head of Marketing
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

CBOE Vest Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CBOE Vest Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
First Round Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
First Trust Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Payment Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SUP46 Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tony VanBrackle Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »