AppNeta Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 87

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 1

AppNeta General Information

Description

Developer of end-user performance monitoring software created for business-critical applications. The company develops and markets network performance monitoring and performance management software to monitor and measure the performance of their web, mobile and cloud-delivered application environments and offers complete performance visibility from the end user's perspective, providing details into the usage, delivery and experience of cloud and SaaS applications, offering better end-user experience, faster ROI and more productivity.

Contact Information

Website
www.appneta.com
Formerly Known As
Apparent Networks, jaalaM Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 177 Huntington Avenue
  • Suite 1703
  • Boston, MA 02115-3153
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AppNeta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AppNeta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AppNeta Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of end-user performance monitoring software created for business-critical applications. The company develops a
Business/Productivity Software
Boston, MA
87 As of 2022
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
0000000 0000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
000000000000000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AppNeta Competitors (67)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kentik Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Corporation Saint Paul, MN 00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 67 competitors. Get the full list »

AppNeta Patents

AppNeta Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090003225-A1 Method and apparatus for probing of a communication network Inactive 04-Jun-2007 000000000 0
AU-2006209834-A1 Method and apparatus for evaluation of service quality of a real time application operating over a packet-based network Inactive 04-Feb-2005 000000000
CA-2596927-A1 Method and apparatus for evaluation of service quality of a real time application operating over a packet-based network Inactive 04-Feb-2005 000000000
EP-1847069-A1 Method and apparatus for evaluation of service quality of a real time application operating over a packet-based network Inactive 04-Feb-2005 000000000
EP-1847069-A4 Method and apparatus for evaluation of service quality of a real time application operating over a packet-based network Inactive 04-Feb-2005 H04L43/12
To view AppNeta’s complete patent history, request access »

AppNeta Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Stevens Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
Michael Hustler Chief Technology Officer
Adam Edwards Chief Customer Officer
Fred Klassen Co-Founder & Vice President Advanced Technologies
Eva Maloney Vice President of Business Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

AppNeta Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Rubicon Technology Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Rubicon Technology Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Rubicon Technology Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

AppNeta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AppNeta Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AppNeta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AppNeta Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 19-Jun-2012 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
To view AppNeta’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

AppNeta Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Vancouver, Canada 0000
To view AppNeta’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »