Basler Leben Overview

  • Founded
  • 1864
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,593
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Basler Leben General Information

Description

Provider of insurance products and services. The company offers life insurance and reinsurance products and services.

Contact Information

Website
www.basler.de
Formerly Known As
Osiguranje Zagreb
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Re-Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Basler Straße 4
  • 61352 Bad Homburg vdH
  • Germany
+49 06172 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Basler Leben Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Basler Leben‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Basler Leben Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Burmeister Managing Director
Christoph Wetzel Director
Wolfgang Prasser Member of the Executive Board / Head Product Management Private Customers at Basler Versicherungen
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Basler Leben Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 00.0 Basler Leben Board Member 000 0000
0ü00 000000000000 00 Self Chairman of the Management Board 000 0000
000000 0000 Basler Leben Board Member 000 0000
To view Basler Leben’s complete board members history, request access »

Basler Leben Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Basler Leben Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Basler Leben‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Basler Leben Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 24-Jul-2018 000000000 Automotive 00000000 0000000
Protecta (Investment Advisor) 18-Sep-2008 Merger/Acquisition Other Financial Services 00000 000000
To view Basler Leben’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Basler Leben Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000000 Insurance Company Bad Homburg vor der Höhe, Germany
To view Basler Leben’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »