Nimsoft Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $350M
Latest Deal Amount

Nimsoft General Information

Description

Provider of solutions for monitoring the performance and availability of a company's entire IT infrastructure. The company offers solutions for service level management (SLM) and business service management (BSM).

Contact Information

Website
www.nimsoft.com
Formerly Known As
Nimbus Software AS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1919 South Bascom Avenue
  • Suite 600
  • Campbell, CA 95008
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nimsoft Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 10-Mar-2010 $350M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 08-Oct-2008 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jan-2007 $10.3M $10.3M Completed Product Development
To view Nimsoft’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nimsoft Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of solutions for monitoring the performance and availability of a company's entire IT infrastructure. The compa
Systems and Information Management
Campbell, CA
140 As of 2009
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
000000000000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nimsoft Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Nimsoft Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gordon Daugherty Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nimsoft Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nimsoft Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bregal Sagemount PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goldman Sachs Merchant Banking Division Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JMI Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northzone Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequel Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Nimsoft Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 19-May-2009 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 00000000000 0'000000
Indicative Software 08-Apr-2008 Merger/Acquisition Vertical Market Software 00000000000 0'000000
To view Nimsoft’s complete acquisitions history, request access »