CA Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 25,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 85

CA Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of software development services intended to help companies compete and succeed. The company develops enterprise information technology software as well as for agile planning, application security testing, network monitoring and mainframe security management, thereby eliminating the barriers between ideas and business outcomes

Contact Information

Website
www.ca.com
Formerly Known As
Computer Associates, Computer Associates International, Inc., Computer Associates International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 520 Madison Avenue
  • 22nd Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CA Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CA Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CA Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of software development services intended to help companies compete and succeed. The company develops enterpris
Other Commercial Services
New York, NY
25,000 As of 2022
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
000000000000000000000 00000000
Huntington Beach, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000

000000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
000000000000000000000 00000000
Herndon, VA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CA Technologies Competitors (58)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Modus Group Private Equity-Backed Huntington Beach, CA 000 00000 000000000000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Herndon, VA 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Rockford, IL 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 58 competitors. Get the full list »

CA Technologies Patents

CA Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11336639-B1 Systems and methods for managing a need-to-know domain name system Active 19-Sep-2019 00000000000 0
US-11204992-B1 Systems and methods for safely executing unreliable malware Active 04-Sep-2019 0000000000 0
US-11089050-B1 Isolating an iframe of a webpage Active 26-Aug-2019 0000000000 00
US-11297083-B1 Identifying and protecting against an attack against an anomaly detector machine learning classifier Active 15-Aug-2019 00000000000 00
DE-102020117210-A1 Systems and methods for analyzing network behavior via a simulated network environment Pending 02-Jul-2019 G06F21/566
To view CA Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

CA Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CA Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (85)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 09-Apr-2018 0000000000 0000 Network Management Software
0000000 00000 30-Sep-2017 0000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
00000000 28-Sep-2017 0000000000 Software Development Applications
000 000000000 15-Jun-2017 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
Veracode 03-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Network Management Software 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 85 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CA Technologies Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Runscope Software Development Applications San Francisco, CA 2013
00000000000 Network Management Software San Francisco, CA 0000
0000000 0000000000 Application Software Islandia, NY 0000
To view CA Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CA Technologies Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 03-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00 000000000000
00000000 01-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 000000000000
0000 20-Oct-2016 00000 00.000 Completed
  • 00 000000000000
0000000000 12-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00 000000000000
Watermark Medical 07-Jun-2010 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 10 exits. Get the full list »