Automic Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 6

Automic Software General Information

Description

Developer of an automation software platform created to help companies automate tasks across various apps and servers. The company's automation software platform offers software for data automation, finance automation, cloud automation, business processes, applications and infrastructure-regardless of complexity or location, on-premise or in the cloud, enabling businesses to deliver their big ideas and stay competitive by automating day to day business processes.

Contact Information

Website
www.automic.com
Formerly Known As
SBB Software, UC4 Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Automation/Workflow Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Am Europlatz 5
  • Vienna, 1120
  • Austria
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Automic Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Automic Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Automic Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an automation software platform created to help companies automate tasks across various apps and servers. T
Business/Productivity Software
Vienna, Austria
600 As of 2017
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
000000000000000000000 00000000
Houten, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000000000000000 00000000
Chalfont Saint Peter, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Automic Software Competitors (110)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Redwood Software Private Equity-Backed Houten, Netherlands 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Chalfont Saint Peter, United Kingdom 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Orsay, France 00 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 0000 000000000000
0000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 110 competitors. Get the full list »

Automic Software Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 Automic Software Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Automic Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Automic Software Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Automic Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Automic Software Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 0 20-Nov-2014 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software
00000 28-May-2014 0000000000 Other IT Services
000000000000 00000 28-May-2014 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software
000000 000000000 14-Feb-2012 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
UC4 SENACTIVE Software 21-Jul-2009 Buyout/LBO Automation/Workflow Software
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »