Chef Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 159

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $220M

Chef Software General Information

Description

Provider of continuous automation software intended to be used for automating IT infrastructure and applications. The company's software delivers DevOps workflow, automated compliance, and end-to-end pipeline visibility, enabling businesses to build, deploy and manage applications and infrastructure faster and more efficiently.

Contact Information

Website
www.chef.io
Formerly Known As
Opscode
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 619 Western Avenue
  • Suite 400
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chef Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 05-Oct-2020 $220M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 09-Sep-2015 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 09-Dec-2013 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-Mar-2012 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Jun-2010 $11.3M $13.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Apr-2009 $2.55M $2.55M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Chef Software’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Chef Software Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 13,640,153 $0.000100 8% $0.82 $0.82 1x $0.82 16.13%
Series A 9,743,984 $0.000100 8% $0.26 $0.26 1x $0.26 11.52%
To view Chef Software’s complete cap table history, request access »

Chef Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of continuous automation software intended to be used for automating IT infrastructure and applications. The co
Business/Productivity Software
Seattle, WA
159 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
000000000000000000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
000000000000000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chef Software Competitors (67)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Itential Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Cupertino, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed South Brisbane, Australia 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 67 competitors. Get the full list »

Chef Software Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aaron De Caiman Chief Executive Officer
Ken Cheney Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chef Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chef Software Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amplify Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Citi Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DFJ Growth Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Chef Software Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Mar-2015 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 000 00000
Tower3 15-Jul-2014 Merger/Acquisition Application Software
To view Chef Software’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Chef Software Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000000 Automation/Workflow Software Cologne, Germany 0000
To view Chef Software’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »