Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Progress Software

Progress Software
1981 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
PRGS STOCK SYMBOL
27 INVESTMENTS
$41.69 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Progress Software Corporation is a provider of cloud-based security solutions to large- and mid-sized organizations in a wide range of industries. The firm operates in three segments: OpenEdge, which offers development software for building multi-language applications; Data Connectivity and Integration, which focuses on data integration components of its cloud offerings; and Application Development and Deployment, which focuses on growing application development assets for customers. The company derives revenue from perpetual licenses to its products, but some products also use term licensing models. Its cloud-based offerings use a subscription-based model. A majority of the firm's revenue is generated in the United States, Europe, Middle East, and Africa (EMEA).

Formerly Known As
Data Language Corp
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Database Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 14 Oak Park Drive
  • Bedford, MA 01730
  • United States

+1 (781) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Progress Software’s full profile, request a free trial.

Progress Software Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$31.78 - $47.60 $1.87B $41.25 $1.11 281K 44.8M

Progress Software Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Aug-2019
FY 2018
30-Nov-2018
FY 2017
30-Nov-2017
FY 2016
30-Nov-2016
Enterprise Value 1,859,363 1,558,439 1,908,009 1,341,069
Revenue 412,548 397,165 397,572 405,341
EBITDA 123,199 127,411 112,193 7,380
Net Income 53,605 63,491 37,417 (55,726)
Total Assets 859,925 640,609 718,718 754,827
Total Debt 296,458 116,089 121,909 135,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Progress Software Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Progress Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Progress Software Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oracle Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000000 000.00 0&0
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Waltham, MA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Sterling, VA 00 000.00 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Progress Software Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 30-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Network Management Software 000000 00000
000000 28-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Software Development Applications 000000 00000
0000000 29-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00000
0000000000000 01-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Application Software
OneBit Software 01-Aug-2016 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Progress Software Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 10-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
0000000 01-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
0000000 19-Dec-2002 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
ObjectStore 01-Jan-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Progress Software Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DataRPM Business/Productivity Software Redwood City, CA 2012
0000000 Application Software Cincinnati, OH 0000
000000 00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Sofia, Bulgaria 0000
000000 Software Development Applications Boston, MA 0000
0000000000000 Application Software East Setauket, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Progress Software Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Yogesh Gupta Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul Jalbert Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Loren Jarrett General Manager & Senior Vice President
Tony Murphy Chief Information Officer & Executive
Stephen Faberman JD Chief Legal Officer

22 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 30 executives. Get the full list »

Progress Software Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00.0 Progress Software Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »