Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Podio

Podio
2009 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$43.6M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of a collaborative work platform. The company provides a social platform enabling users to create their own work spaces which can be accessed by team members in real time.

Website
Formerly Known As
Hoist
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Vesterbrogade 34
  • 1620 Copenhagen
  • Denmark

+45 31 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Podio’s full profile, request a free trial.

Podio Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 11-Apr-2012 $43.6M 00.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Feb-2011 000 00.00 Completed Product Development
2. Angel (individual) 01-Aug-2010 $500K $600K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2009 $100K $100K Completed Stealth
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Podio Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RedBooth Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 Corporation Irvine, CA
0000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Campbell, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Podio Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Heartcore Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thomas Madsen-Mygdal Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
Tommy Ahlers Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0

Podio Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tommy Ahlers Chief Executive Officer
Anders Pollas Co-Founder
Jon Froda Co-Founder

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »