Heartcore Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 212

  • Portfolio
  • 65

  • Exits
  • 51

Exits

Heartcore Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2007, Heartcore Capital is a venture capital firm headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark. The firm has regional offices in Berlin and Paris. The firm seeks to invest in the software, pharmaceutical, and biotechnology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sunstone Technology Ventures, Sunstone TV Management A/S
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Danish Venture Capital Association (DAVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Frederiksgade, 7, 3.
  • 1265 Copenhagen
  • Denmark

Heartcore Capital Investments (212)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
FINN (Automotive) 25-May-2022 Early Stage VC 00000 Automotive Generating Revenue
0000 24-May-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue 0000000000 00000000000 00.0
00000 19-May-2022 00000 00000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
0000000 24-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 0000000000 00000000000 00.0
0000 (000000000000 31-Jan-2022 0000 00000 0000 Financial Software Startup
000000 0000 20-Dec-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Personal Products Generating Revenue
00000 16-Dec-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 00000 0000
00000000 07-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Fora 18-Nov-2021 Seed Round 000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
Podimo 09-Nov-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 212 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Heartcore Capital Exits (51)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Blackwood Seven 25-Apr-2022 Buyout/LBO
00000 23-Nov-2021 000000000000000000
0000000000 00000 02-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
0000000 01-Aug-2021 0000000000: 000000
000 01-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000
000000 09-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 00000
0000 (000000000 00 01-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 00.000
00000000 14-Dec-2020 000000000000000000
Source{d} 01-Jan-2020 Out of Business
Templafy 01-Jan-2020 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 51 exits. Get the full list »

Heartcore Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Heartcore Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Heartcore Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Heartcore Capital Team (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Signe Sveinbjørnsson Partner & Chief Operating Officer Copenhagen, Denmark
Christian Jepsen Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Copenhagen, Denmark
Jimmy Nielsen Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Copenhagen, Denmark
Levin Bunz Partner 0 0 0 Berlin, Germany
Maximilian Niederhofer Ph.D Partner 00 0 0 Berlin, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

Heartcore Capital Co-Investors (280)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Partech 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
Balderton Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Headline (San Francisco) 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Eurazeo 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Idinvest Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 280 co-investors. Get the full list »