Headline Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 47

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 581

  • Portfolio
  • 178

  • Exits
  • 222

Exits

Headline General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1998, Headline is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the fintech, e-commerce, software, digital health, developer tools, open-source, media, digital innovation, and consumer services sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
BV Capital, e.ventures
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 101 Montgomery Street
  • Suite 200, The Presidio of San Francisco
  • San Francisco, CA 94129
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Headline Investments & Acquisitions (581)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Carewell 22-Feb-2024 Later Stage VC 000.00 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
Bioptimus 19-Feb-2024 0000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Startup
Jow 07-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000
Helcim 02-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000 000
Closinglock 26-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000
Monta 23-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Delfos 16-Jan-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Trinus.Co 15-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Mine 05-Dec-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Plumery 24-Nov-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 581 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Headline Exits (222)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Cake 02-Feb-2024 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Magnetis 01-Sep-2023 0000000000
Scopely 12-Jul-2023 0000000000 00.00
Pismo 07-Jul-2023 000000000000000000 000
Blinkist 08-May-2023 000000000000000000
Clyde 16-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
WideOrbit 22-Feb-2023 000000000000000000 00.00
Secured 31-Jan-2023 0000000000: 000000
Letz 01-Jan-2023 Out of Business
Oyster Financial 25-Oct-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 222 exits. Get the full list »

Headline Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Headline‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Headline Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Headline Management, Team & Partners (120)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Patrick Reilly Chief Financial Officer & Operating Partner San Francisco, CA
Conrad Chu Chief Technology Officer & Operating Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Christian Leybold Founding Partner & General Partner 0 0 0 Berlin, Germany
Mathias Schilling Founding Partner 00 00 0 San Francisco, CA
Andreas Haug Founding Partner & General Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 120 team members. Get the full list »

Headline Co-Investors (981)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Headline Asia 17 0 Series chart Industry bar
Redpoint eventures 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Greycroft 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Infinity Ventures Crypto 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SoftBank Investment Advisers 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 981 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »