Coeur Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Coeur General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of disposable injection syringes and related accessories for industrial and medical markets in North Carolina and Wisconsin. The company produces proprietary disposable power injection syringes used primarily during cardiac, diagnostic and therapeutic imaging procedures, such as angiography, computed tomography (CT) and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). It also provides regulatory support including 510(k) submissions and sterilization services to the medical marketplace and in addition to manufacturing and assembling its own proprietary line, the company offers services, including design, molding, tubing extrusion, assembly and packaging of medical devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PolyTen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Corporate Office
  • 100 Physicians Way
  • Suite 200
  • Lebanon, TN 37090
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coeur Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coeur‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coeur Patents

Coeur Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9700703-B2 Guidewire insertion tool Active 26-Feb-2013 000000000000 00
US-20140237798-A1 Guidewire insertion tool Active 26-Feb-2013 000000000000 00
EP-2885023-A4 Syringe Active 15-Aug-2012 00000000000 0
EP-2885023-A1 Syringe Active 15-Aug-2012 00000000000
ES-2687547-T3 Syringe Active 15-Aug-2012 A61M5/14546
To view Coeur’s complete patent history, request access »

Coeur Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coeur Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coeur‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coeur Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Paramount Nevada Gold 10-Apr-2015 000 Gold Mining
Contrast Delivery Repair Services 29-Dec-2005 0000000000 Medical Supplies 0000000 0
Vinyl Plastics (Medical Products Division) 06-Sep-2004 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
To view Coeur’s complete investments history, request access »

Coeur FAQs

  • When was Coeur founded?

    Coeur was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Coeur?

    Michael Cude is the founder of Coeur.

  • Where is Coeur headquartered?

    Coeur is headquartered in Lebanon, TN.

  • What is the size of Coeur?

    Coeur has 150 total employees.

  • What industry is Coeur in?

    Coeur’s primary industry is Medical Supplies.

  • Is Coeur a private or public company?

    Coeur is a Private company.

  • What is Coeur’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Coeur is 00000.

  • Who are Coeur’s investors?

    Bison Investments, HKW, and The Riverside Company have invested in Coeur.

  • When was Coeur acquired?

    Coeur was acquired on 01-Oct-2012.

  • Who acquired Coeur?

    Coeur was acquired by Illinois Tool Works.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »