Engineered Pipe Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Engineered Pipe Group General Information

Description

Distributor of high-density polyethylene piping systems catering to the industrial sector. The company provides gate valves, pipe accessories, valve boxes, hydrants, pipeline cleaners along with culvert and drainage pipes, electric heat tracing cables, wall penetration seals and gaskets for the water and wastewater treatment systems and related maintenance and repair services operating all across Canada.

Contact Information

Website
www.hdpe.ca
Formerly Known As
Perma Engineered Sales, Wolseley Engineered Pipe Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 17 Wurtz Avenue
  • RR 4
  • Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7K 3J7
  • Canada
+1 (306) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Engineered Pipe Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engineered Pipe Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Engineered Pipe Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Perrin Manager
To view Engineered Pipe Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Engineered Pipe Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Engineered Pipe Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engineered Pipe Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Engineered Pipe Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Can-Con Industries 10-Mar-2006 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Engineered Pipe Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Engineered Pipe Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Can-Con Industries Industrial Supplies and Parts Edmonton, Canada 0000
To view Engineered Pipe Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Engineered Pipe Group FAQs

  • When was Engineered Pipe Group founded?

    Engineered Pipe Group was founded in 1983.

  • Where is Engineered Pipe Group headquartered?

    Engineered Pipe Group is headquartered in Saskatoon, Canada.

  • What is the size of Engineered Pipe Group?

    Engineered Pipe Group has 18 total employees.

  • What industry is Engineered Pipe Group in?

    Engineered Pipe Group’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Engineered Pipe Group a private or public company?

    Engineered Pipe Group is a Private company.

  • What is Engineered Pipe Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Engineered Pipe Group is 000000.

  • Who are Engineered Pipe Group’s investors?

    Westburne and Wolseley Canada have invested in Engineered Pipe Group.

  • When was Engineered Pipe Group acquired?

    Engineered Pipe Group was acquired on 16-Jul-2015.

  • Who acquired Engineered Pipe Group?

    Engineered Pipe Group was acquired by Emco (Building Products).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »