Gantrex Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 450

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Gantrex General Information

Description

Manufacturer of crane and specialty rail products intended to serve the warehousing, mining and automotive sectors. The company's systems include trolley rails, rail clips, pail pads, steel girders, end stops and buffers, thereby enabling clients to facilitate the mobility of construction vehicles.

Contact Information

Website
www.gantrex.com
Formerly Known As
Gantry Railing Continental
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Rail
Corporate Office
  • Rue du Commerce 19
  • 1400 Nivelles
  • Belgium

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gantrex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gantrex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gantrex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of crane and specialty rail products intended to serve the warehousing, mining and automotive sectors. The
Machinery (B2B)
Nivelles, Belgium
450 As of 2024
00 000000

000 00

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
000000000 (000)
Pompano Beach, FL
00 As of 0000

000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000
Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gantrex Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MHS Crane Corporation Pompano Beach, FL 00
Gemini Rail Group Private Equity-Backed Milton Keynes, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Pandrol Formerly PE-Backed Colombes, France 0000 000000&0
Vossloh Kiepe Corporate Backed or Acquired Dusseldorf, Germany 000 000000&0
Gantry Railing Private Equity-Backed Gloucester, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Gantrex Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maarten Impens Group Chief Executive Officer, Dubai UAE
Xavier Deedene Group Chief Financial Officer
Axel Boitel Group Chief Operating Officer
Frederik Leflot Group Chief Technology Officer
Barbara Töns Group Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gantrex Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Argos Wityu Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Argos Wityu Board Member 000 0000
To view Gantrex’s complete board members history, request access »

Gantrex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gantrex Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gantrex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gantrex Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Liftcom 12-Feb-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
ABS Consultor 20-Jan-2022 0000000000 Marine 0000000 0
Gantry Railing 29-Jul-2017 Buyout/LBO Construction and Engineering 0000000 0
To view Gantrex’s complete investments history, request access »

Gantrex Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ABS Consultor Marine Meco, Spain 2015
Liftcom Other Commercial Services Rotterdam, Netherlands 0000
Gantry Railing Construction and Engineering Gloucester, United Kingdom 0000
To view Gantrex’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »