Halcore Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Halcore Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of ambulance an other emergency medical vehicles in the United States. The company manufactures and retails ambulances, rescue vehicles and para-transit vans for emergency medical service providers. It also provides ambulance bodies, and motor vehicles and car bodies to its clients.

Contact Information

Website
www.halcore.com
Formerly Known As
American Emergency Vehicles, Leader Industries, Horton Emergency Vehicles
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Other Transportation
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3800 Mcdowell Road
  • Grove City, OH 43123
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Halcore Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Halcore Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Halcore Group Patents

Halcore Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160272147-A1 Vehicle safety belt Active 17-Mar-2015 0000000000
US-10065596-B2 Vehicle safety belt Active 17-Mar-2015 0000000000 0
US-20160272126-A1 Emergency vehicle lighting and video system Active 17-Mar-2015 000000000 0
US-10046717-B2 Emergency vehicle lighting and video system Active 17-Mar-2015 000000000 0
US-20150310781-A1 Traffic advisor for emergency vehicles Active 23-Apr-2014 G09F21/04 0
To view Halcore Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Halcore Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Daniel Bruggeman Chief Financial Officer
Bruce Temple Vice President
David Lamon Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Halcore Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Halcore Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Halcore Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Halcore Group Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
American Emergency Vehicles 01-Jan-1999 0000000000 Automotive
Horton Emergency Vehicles 01-Jan-1999 000000 00 Road
Leader Industries 01-Jan-1999 Buyout/LBO Other Healthcare Services
To view Halcore Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Halcore Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Leader Industries Other Healthcare Services South El Monte, CA 1975
Horton Emergency Vehicles Road Grove City, OH 0000
To view Halcore Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Halcore Group FAQs

  • When was Halcore Group founded?

    Halcore Group was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Halcore Group headquartered?

    Halcore Group is headquartered in Grove City, OH.

  • What is the size of Halcore Group?

    Halcore Group has 250 total employees.

  • What industry is Halcore Group in?

    Halcore Group’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Halcore Group a private or public company?

    Halcore Group is a Private company.

  • What is Halcore Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Halcore Group is 000000.

  • Who are Halcore Group’s investors?

    HKW and TransOcean Capital have invested in Halcore Group.

  • When was Halcore Group acquired?

    Halcore Group was acquired on 24-Aug-2010.

  • Who acquired Halcore Group?

    Halcore Group was acquired by REV Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »