Batenburg Techniek Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1919

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 10

Batenburg Techniek General Information

Description

Provider of electrical equipment and technical services intended to serve the utility, infrastructure, energy and manufacturing industries. The company specializes in the design and management of efficient and safe control systems, supply of smart components and devices as well as maintenance of electrical, air-conditioning and security installations, thereby ensuring the client's business processes are automated and streamlined with smart components

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Batenburg Beheer
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Corporate Office
  • Zuiddiepjeskade 36
  • 3077 WC Rotterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 010 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Batenburg Techniek Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Batenburg Techniek‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Batenburg Techniek Patents

Batenburg Techniek Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-1758682-A Pad for electroplating devices Inactive 13-Jul-1925 000000000
US-1787431-A Electroplating device Inactive 13-Jul-1925 000000000

Batenburg Techniek Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ralph Van Den Broek Chief Executive Officer
Arend Guijt Chief Information Officer
Elles Staats Financial Director
Nico Vries Chairman of Supervisory Board
Scarlett Janse Member of Supervisory Board
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Batenburg Techniek Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Batenburg Techniek Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Batenburg Techniek Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Batenburg Techniek Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Batenburg Techniek‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Batenburg Techniek Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Magion 09-Nov-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
DIGIT Elektrotechniek 01-Nov-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Alpha Industrial (Barendrecht) 08-May-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Adelco Electronics 12-Jul-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
BELLT Consultancy 31-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Batenburg Techniek Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Adelco Electronics Distributors/Wholesale Capelle aan den IJssel, Netherlands 2003
Magion Other Commercial Services The Hague, Netherlands 0000
To view Batenburg Techniek’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Batenburg Techniek FAQs

  • When was Batenburg Techniek founded?

    Batenburg Techniek was founded in 1919.

  • Who is the CEO of Batenburg Techniek?

    Ralph Van Den Broek is the CEO of Batenburg Techniek.

  • Where is Batenburg Techniek headquartered?

    Batenburg Techniek is headquartered in Rotterdam, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Batenburg Techniek?

    Batenburg Techniek has 1,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Batenburg Techniek in?

    Batenburg Techniek’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Batenburg Techniek a private or public company?

    Batenburg Techniek is a Private company.

  • What is Batenburg Techniek’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Batenburg Techniek is 000000.

  • How much funding has Batenburg Techniek raised over time?

    Batenburg Techniek has raised $4.93M.

  • Who are Batenburg Techniek’s investors?

    De Hoge Dennen Capital and VP Capital (Netherlands) have invested in Batenburg Techniek.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »