Sterling (Electrical Equipment) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1916

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 37

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Sterling (Electrical Equipment) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of valves, traps and condensate pumps. The company provides dryers, blenders, conveying and downstream extrusion systems for steam and hot water systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.sterlco.com
Formerly Known As
Sterling Engineering
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 2900 South 160th Street
  • New Berlin, WI 53151
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sterling (Electrical Equipment) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sterling (Electrical Equipment)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sterling (Electrical Equipment) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of valves, traps and condensate pumps. The company provides dryers, blenders, conveying and downstream extr
Electrical Equipment
New Berlin, WI
37 As of 2015
000000&0

000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
00000 0000000000 000
Barcelona, Spain
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sterling (Electrical Equipment) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sistemas Tecnicos de Encofrados Private Equity-Backed Barcelona, Spain 000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sterling (Electrical Equipment) Patents

Sterling (Electrical Equipment) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240140754-A1 Feedroll stripper Pending 28-Oct-2022 000000000
US-20190337210-A1 Temperature control unit, system, and method for molding equipment Active 06-May-2018 000000000
US-11565453-B2 Temperature control unit, system, and method for molding equipment Active 06-May-2018 000000000 0
US-10675599-B2 Mixing paddle for a gravimetric blender Active 31-Jul-2017 00
US-20190030501-A1 Mixing paddle for a gravimetric blender Active 31-Jul-2017 0
To view Sterling (Electrical Equipment)’s complete patent history, request access »

Sterling (Electrical Equipment) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kaffee Hopkin Director of Brand Marketing
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sterling (Electrical Equipment) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sterling (Electrical Equipment) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AEC 01-Jan-1988 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
To view Sterling (Electrical Equipment)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sterling (Electrical Equipment) FAQs

  • When was Sterling (Electrical Equipment) founded?

    Sterling (Electrical Equipment) was founded in 1916.

  • Where is Sterling (Electrical Equipment) headquartered?

    Sterling (Electrical Equipment) is headquartered in New Berlin, WI.

  • What is the size of Sterling (Electrical Equipment)?

    Sterling (Electrical Equipment) has 37 total employees.

  • What industry is Sterling (Electrical Equipment) in?

    Sterling (Electrical Equipment)’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Sterling (Electrical Equipment) a private or public company?

    Sterling (Electrical Equipment) is a Private company.

  • What is Sterling (Electrical Equipment)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sterling (Electrical Equipment) is 000000.

  • Who are Sterling (Electrical Equipment)’s competitors?

    Sistemas Tecnicos de Encofrados is a competitor of Sterling (Electrical Equipment).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »