Johnstown Wire Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1911
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 229
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Johnstown Wire Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of steel wire products. The company's products are made from carbon and alloy wire rod using hydrochloric acid cleaning and coating, wire drawing, electro-galvanizing, aluminizing and coil annealing processes for machinery, capital goods, electrical power and consumer products in the transportation and construction industry segments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Johnstown Wire Mill
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Liberty Steel Group
Primary Office
  • 124 Laurel Avenue
  • Johnstown, PA 15906
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Johnstown Wire Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Johnstown Wire Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Johnstown Wire Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of steel wire products. The company's products are made from carbon and alloy wire rod using hydrochloric a
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Johnstown, PA
229 As of 2019
000000000 -

00000000

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Brentwood, TN
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Brighton, CO
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Johnstown Wire Technologies Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Copperweld Bimetallics Private Equity-Backed Brentwood, TN 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Brighton, CO 000000&0
000 0000 & 00000 Corporation Austin, TX 000000000 -
00000000 0000 Corporation West Chester, OH 000 000000000 -
00000000 00000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Odessa, TX 000000&0
To view Johnstown Wire Technologies’s complete competitors history, request access »

Johnstown Wire Technologies Patents

Johnstown Wire Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2102351-A Pressure indicating device Withdrawn 30-May-1981 00000000 0

Johnstown Wire Technologies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jack Miller President & Chief Executive Officer
Jack Leffler Vice President of Commercial Sales
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Johnstown Wire Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Johnstown Wire Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Johnstown Wire Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial