Special Devices Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1955

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 308

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Special Devices General Information

Description

Manufacturer of precision-engineered energetic devices intended for aerospace and automotive industries. The company offers product optimization for high-volume production, automation design and development of precision-engineered energetic devices, thereby offering clients an accurate level of quality, reliability and innovation, enabling to meet stringent requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Special Effects
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Automotive
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2655 First Street
  • Suite 300
  • Simi Valley, CA 93065
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Special Devices Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Special Devices‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Special Devices Patents

Special Devices Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170174580-A1 High temperature gas generant Inactive 16-Dec-2015 000000000 0
US-10816310-B2 Igniter with a locked consolidated powder charge Active 17-Mar-2011 000000000 00
US-20120234193-A1 Igniter with a locked consolidated powder charge Inactive 17-Mar-2011 000000000 0
US-20150323295-A1 Igniter with a locked consolidated powder charge Active 17-Mar-2011 000000000 0
US-20120234162-A1 Pyrotechnic actuator and method of actuating a pyrotechnic actuator Inactive 15-Mar-2011 F42B3/006 0
To view Special Devices’s complete patent history, request access »

Special Devices Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Special Devices Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Special Devices‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Special Devices Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SDI-Molan 01-Jun-2001 00000 0000 Electrical Equipment
Scot 14-Sep-1994 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
To view Special Devices’s complete investments history, request access »

Special Devices Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
SDI-Molan 01-Jun-2001 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Scot 14-Sep-1994 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Special Devices’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »