WX Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 155
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 9

WX Brands General Information

Description

Operator of a wine company intended to create a portfolio of wine brands that are sold both domestically and globally. The company offers custom product development, procurement and bottling and contract production services with expertise in design and packaging, enabling clients to provide quality products to their consumers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Winery Exchange
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Primary Office
  • 500 Redwood Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Novato, CA 94947
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WX Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 14-Jun-2011 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 30-Jun-2009 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 13-Jan-2009 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 01-Jan-2008 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 15-Oct-2007 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 21-Dec-2004 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-Nov-2000 $15M $24M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-May-2000 $9M $9M Completed Startup
To view WX Brands’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

WX Brands Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Byck Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and President
Oliver Colvin JD Chief Operating Officer
Bill Narlock Chief Information Officer
Chip Block Senior Vice President, Sales
Rufus Weston Managing Director UK & Europe
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

WX Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WX Brands Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Shea Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Startup Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Venture Capital Fund of America Secondary Buyer Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The D. E. Shaw Group Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Camden Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

WX Brands Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (0000000 20-Oct-2021 00000 0000 00.00 Specialty Retail 0000000 0
00000 000000 28-Jan-2020 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
00000 00000 0 16-Oct-2018 0000000000 Beverages 00000 000
00000 000 000 11-Nov-2017 0000000000 Beverages 00000 000
Bread & Butter Wines 04-Apr-2017 Buyout/LBO Beverages 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

WX Brands Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Chronic Cellars Beverages Paso Robles, CA 2008
00000 000 00000 Beverages Rutherford, CA 0000
00000 & 000000 000 Beverages Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA 0000
00000000 00000 000 Beverages American Canyon, CA
00000 00000 000000 Beverages Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
To view WX Brands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »