Questar Assessment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 4

Questar Assessment General Information

Description

Provider of educational services to states, school districts and to third parties designed to build a bridge between learning and accountability. The company's educational facilities provide products and services that range from test design, development, calibration, and psychometric services through print production, distribution, scanning, scoring, reporting, and data analysis tools, as well as readability analysis of written materials serving the individuals, educational institutions and government agencies enabling them with reliable online testing performance and meet the specific needs of states and districts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Touchstone Applied Science Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Parent Company
Educational Testing Service
Corporate Office
  • 5550 Upper West 147th Street
  • Apple Valley, MN 55124
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Questar Assessment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Questar Assessment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Questar Assessment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of educational services to states, school districts and to third parties designed to build a bridge between lea
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Apple Valley, MN
1,001 As of 2015
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
00000000000 00000000
Stillwater, MN
00 As of 0000

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
00000000000 00000000
North Billerica, MA
0000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Questar Assessment Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Assessment Systems (Stillwater) Corporation Stillwater, MN 00
Curriculum Associates Private Equity-Backed North Billerica, MA 0000 0000 0000000 0000
Renaissance Learning Private Equity-Backed Wisconsin Rapids, WI 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Schoolrunner Corporate Backed or Acquired Denver, CO 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
Achieve3000 Private Equity-Backed Red Bank, NJ 000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Questar Assessment Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Lazer President & Chief Executive Officer
Brendan Kealey Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Questar Assessment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Questar Assessment Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Questar Assessment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Questar Assessment Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Questar Educational Systems 31-May-2006 0000000000 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 00
Lectus Therapeutics 13-Feb-2006 00000 0000 00.00 Drug Discovery
Achievement Data 20-Jun-2005 0000000000 00.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 00
Assessment and Evaluation Concepts 18-Jan-2005 Buyout/LBO 00000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 000000 00
To view Questar Assessment’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Questar Assessment Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Lectus Therapeutics 13-Feb-2006 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Questar Assessment’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »