West Ham United Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1895

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 790

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

West Ham United General Information

Description

Operator of a football club committed to participating in European soccer leagues and tournaments around the world. The company owns and manages a soccer team and its roster, as well as the management of a soccer stadium, enabling all stakeholders to enjoy football matches and support their club.

Contact Information

Website
www.whufc.com
Formerly Known As
Thames Ironworks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Corporate Office
  • London Stadium
  • Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park
  • London E20 2ST
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

West Ham United Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore West Ham United‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

West Ham United Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Mollett Board Member and Chief Financial Officer
Ben Illingworth Chief Operating Officer
Tara Warren Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Marketing Officer, Chief Data & Analytics Officers & Board Member
David Sullivan Joint-Chairman
Albert Smith Co-Owner & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

West Ham United Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 West Ham United Co-Owner & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 West Ham United Board Member and Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0ř00í000ý 0 Self Co-Owner & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 West Ham United Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

West Ham United Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

West Ham United Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore West Ham United‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

West Ham United FAQs

  • When was West Ham United founded?

    West Ham United was founded in 1895.

  • Where is West Ham United headquartered?

    West Ham United is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of West Ham United?

    West Ham United has 790 total employees.

  • What industry is West Ham United in?

    West Ham United’s primary industry is Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure.

  • Is West Ham United a private or public company?

    West Ham United is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of West Ham United?

    The current valuation of West Ham United is 00000.

  • What is West Ham United’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for West Ham United is 000000.

  • Who are West Ham United’s investors?

    ALMC, Byr Sparisjodur, and Landsbankinn have invested in West Ham United.

  • When was West Ham United acquired?

    West Ham United was acquired on 10-Nov-2021.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »