Landsbankinn Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,640
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 19

Landsbankinn General Information

Description

Provider of investment banking and other financial services. The company is engaged in providing corporate, retail banking, investment banking, asset management, and leasing services to its clients in Iceland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Landsbanki Islands
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Investment Banks
Other Industries
Asset Management
Parent Company
Government of Iceland
Primary Office
  • Austurstræti 11
  • Reykjavik, 101
  • Iceland
+354 410 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Landsbankinn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Landsbankinn‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Landsbankinn Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hreidar Bjarnason Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Member of Risk & Finance Committee
Lilja Einarsdóttir Chief Executive Officer
Árni Þorbjörnsson Managing Director, Corporate Banking
Arinbjörn Ólafsson Ph.D Managing Director, Information Technology
Hrefna Ösp Sigfinnsdóttir Managing Director, Markets
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Landsbankinn Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000ó0000 Landsbankinn Vice Chairwoman of the Board 000 0000
00000 000í000ó0000 Landsbankinn Chairwoman of the Board and Chairwoman of Remuneration Committee 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Landsbankinn Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Member of Risk & Finance Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Landsbankinn Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Landsbankinn Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 28-Oct-2017 00000 00.00 Agricultural Chemicals
0000 (00000000 000 12-Mar-2016 00000 00.000 Personal Products
0000000óð00 000000 04-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 International Banks
0000 00000 01-Mar-2014 00000 000.00 Recreational Goods
Florealis 07-Nov-2013 Grant 00.000 Pharmaceuticals 0000000ó0 0á00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Landsbankinn Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Landsbréf LP Direct Investments Reykjavík, Iceland 2008
0000000óð00 000000 International Banks Vestmannaeyjar, Iceland 0000
0ö0000 000 Acquirer
To view Landsbankinn’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Landsbankinn Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 00 000 08-Nov-2009 0000 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000000
00000000000 01-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000000
0000000 00000 01-Jan-2009 0000 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 000000000 01-Jul-2007 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000000000
Merrion Capital Group 15-Nov-2005 Buyout/LBO Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »