Íslandsbanki Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 861

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 30

  • Financings
  • 31

  • Serviced Investors
  • 7

Íslandsbanki General Information

Description

Íslandsbanki (ISB) is a commercial bank based in Kopavogur, Iceland which offers financial services such as mortgages, pension plans, credit cards and online banking facilities to households, corporations and investors. ISB focuses on providing its services in the field of fisheries, energy and tourism, oil and gas industry both domestically and in the North Atlantic Ocean. The bank offers it commercial clients with purchase and sale of businesses, acquisitions and mergers, sale of assets, mergers and other ownership related services. Íslandsbanki was founded in 1990.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alþýðubanki (Union Bank), Iðnaðarbanki (Industrial Bank), Verzlunarbanki (Bank of Commerce)
Year Founded
1990
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Hagasmari 3
  • Kopavogur, 201
  • Iceland
+354 440 0000

Íslandsbanki Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Cooke Aquaculture Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Borgun Jun 2020 00000 0000000
Arion Banki Jun 2018 00000 0000000
KeaHotels Aug 2017 00000 0000000
Icelandic Ny-Fiskur Dec 2016 00000 0000000
Skeljungur Dec 2016 00000 0000000
Blue Harvest Fisheries Aug 2016 00000 0000000
Blue Harvest Fisheries Mar 2016 00000 0000000
N1 (Oil & Gas) Dec 2013 00000 0000000
Eimskipafélag Íslands Nov 2012 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 79 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Íslandsbanki Co-Lenders (83)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Ahli United Bank Commercial Bank Manama, Bahrain 3
Allied Irish Banks Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 0
Apollo Global Management Lender New York, NY 0 00000
Arion Banki Commercial Bank Reykjavik, Iceland 0
AXA Investment Managers Lender Paris, France 0
Banco Espírito Santo Lender Lisbon, Portugal 0
Banco Santander Commercial Bank Madrid, Spain 0 00.000
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0 00000
Bank of Ireland Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 3 00000
Bank of Scotland Commercial Bank Edinburgh, United Kingdom 6 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 83 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Íslandsbanki Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Íslandsbanki‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Íslandsbanki Team (15)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Birna Einarsdóttir Chief Executive Officer Kopavogur, Iceland
Jón Ómarsson Chief Financial Officer Kopavogur, Iceland
Una Steinsdóttir Managing Director of Business Banking Kopavogur, Iceland
Sigríður Hrafnkelsdóttir Managing Director of Personal Banking Kopavogur, Iceland
Barbara Inga Albertsdóttir Chief Compliance Officer Kopavogur, Iceland
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

Íslandsbanki Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
Anna Pordardottir Íslandsbanki Board Member 000 0000
Fridrik Sophusson Íslandsbanki Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Haukur Birgisson Íslandsbanki Board Member 000 0000
Linda Jonsdottir Marel Board Member 000 0000
Pall Steingrimsson Íslandsbanki Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Íslandsbanki Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Akur Capital Financing Advisory London, United Kingdom 2012
VÍB Wealth Management Firm Kopavogur, Iceland 0000
Norse Securities Brokerage Oslo, Norway 0000
BNbank National Banks Trondheim, Norway 0000
To view Íslandsbanki’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »