Solamatrix Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 110

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Solamatrix General Information

Description

Manufacturer of window films for commercial buildings, homes and motor vehicles. The company offers automotive solar control films, architectural solar control films, and safety and security films. It serves building owners, property managers, governments, schools, hospitals, nonprofit institutions and law enforcement agencies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ITD Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2630 Fairfield Avenue South
  • Saint Petersburg, FL 33712
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Solamatrix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solamatrix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Solamatrix Patents

Solamatrix Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080118678-A1 Energy efficient insulated glass unit Inactive 05-Mar-2004 000000000000 00

Solamatrix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Solamatrix Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solamatrix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Solamatrix FAQs

  • When was Solamatrix founded?

    Solamatrix was founded in 1975.

  • Where is Solamatrix headquartered?

    Solamatrix is headquartered in Saint Petersburg, FL.

  • What is the size of Solamatrix?

    Solamatrix has 110 total employees.

  • What industry is Solamatrix in?

    Solamatrix’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Solamatrix a private or public company?

    Solamatrix is a Private company.

  • What is Solamatrix’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Solamatrix is 000000.

  • Who are Solamatrix’s investors?

    Novomatrix has invested in Solamatrix.

  • When was Solamatrix acquired?

    Solamatrix was acquired on 01-Oct-2010.

  • Who acquired Solamatrix?

    Solamatrix was acquired by Madico.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »