Madico Overview

  • Founded
  • 1903
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Madico General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of lamination and coating products intended to offer advanced protection. The company's Multi-layered Functional Films such as safety and security films, anchoring restraint systems, architectural, automotive paint protection, and windshield protection film, which offers scratch-resistance and durability to the products its applied on.

Contact Information

Website
www.madico.com
Formerly Known As
Ma Dike Company, Hy-Sil Manufacturing, Hy-Sil Manufacturing Company, Material Distribution Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 9251 Belcher Road North
  • Pinellas Park, FL 33782
  • United States
+1 (727) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Madico Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Madico‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Madico Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of lamination and coating products intended to offer advanced protection. The company's Multi-
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Pinellas Park, FL
250 As of 2020
000000&0

00000 00

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deser
00000 0000000000 00000000
Hanita, Israel
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
00000 0000000000 00000000
Mexico
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Madico Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avery Dennison Hanita Formerly PE-Backed Hanita, Israel 000 000000&0
00000 0000000 0é00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mexico 000000&0
000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Istanbul, Turkey 000000&0
00000 00000000 Corporation Denver, CO 0000
To view Madico’s complete competitors history, request access »

Madico Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shawn Kitchell President & Chief Executive Officer
Jeffrey Plummer Senior Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Madico Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Madico Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Madico‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Madico Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 06-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
0000000 000000000 15-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0000000
000000000 21-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0000000
Solamatrix 01-Oct-2010 Merger/Acquisition Building Products 000000 00000000
To view Madico’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Madico Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Draper, UT
To view Madico’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »