Parker Vansco Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 735

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Parker Vansco General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of rugged electronic systems and components for heavy equipment original equipment manufacturers (OEMs). The company offers control systems, such as universal, engine, and transmission controllers, as well as CAN interfaces; power distribution products, including displays, monitors, and instrument clusters, as well as various terminals; and route and destination signs, LED and LCD destination signs, as well as multiplexing products and forest harvester control systems. It also provides various sensors, which include optical, microwave, radio frequency, hall effect, position, motion, speed, level, liquid level, and grain loss sensors, as well as sealed, potted, encapsulated, or watertight sensors; and electronic, electromechanical, and electro-hydraulic controls, including software, hardware, and packaging. In addition, the company offers wire harnesses and assemblies; and electronic manufacturing services, including a range of engineering services to support product design.

Contact Information

Website
www.vansco.ca
Formerly Known As
Vansco Electronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1305 Clarence Avenue
  • Winnipeg, Manitoba R3T 1T4
  • Canada
+1 (204) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parker Vansco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parker Vansco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Parker Vansco Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Niels Hansen Chief Executive Officer
Randy Howorth Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Parker Vansco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Parker Vansco Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parker Vansco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Parker Vansco Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Preco Electronics (Morton Division) 31-May-2005 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
To view Parker Vansco’s complete investments history, request access »

Parker Vansco FAQs

  • When was Parker Vansco founded?

    Parker Vansco was founded in 1978.

  • Who is the founder of Parker Vansco?

    Ed Humbeck and Terry Humbeck are the founders of Parker Vansco.

  • Who is the CEO of Parker Vansco?

    Niels Hansen is the CEO of Parker Vansco.

  • Where is Parker Vansco headquartered?

    Parker Vansco is headquartered in Winnipeg, Canada.

  • What is the size of Parker Vansco?

    Parker Vansco has 735 total employees.

  • What industry is Parker Vansco in?

    Parker Vansco’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Parker Vansco a private or public company?

    Parker Vansco is a Private company.

  • What is Parker Vansco’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Parker Vansco is 000000.

  • Who are Parker Vansco’s investors?

    Kilmer Group and Perseis Partners have invested in Parker Vansco.

  • When was Parker Vansco acquired?

    Parker Vansco was acquired on 07-Apr-2008.

  • Who acquired Parker Vansco?

    Parker Vansco was acquired by Parker Hannifin.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »