Empist Overview

  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 42
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100K
Latest Deal Amount

Empist General Information

Description

Provider of information technology services intended to help businesses grow. The company's customized IT services, cloud services, web and application development, marketing and business intelligence services, enabling organizations to access affordable and scalable customized solutions that the spectrum of their digital landscape.

Contact Information

Website
www.empist.com
Formerly Known As
Digerati Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • 55 West Monroe Street
  • Suite 400
  • Chicago, IL 60603
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Empist Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Angel (individual) 10-Oct-2019 $100K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Empist’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Empist Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of information technology services intended to help businesses grow. The company's customized IT services, clou
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Chicago, IL
42 As of 2015
00000
0000000000 00000

00000000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000 00 00000000
Pune, India
0000 As of 0000
00000000

00000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Jacksonville Beach, FL
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Empist Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nihilent Corporate Backed or Acquired Pune, India 0000 00000000
0000000000 Corporation Jacksonville Beach, FL 00 000000000 -
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000 000000000000
000000 (0000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 000000000000
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Empist Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Kampas Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Andrew Bochantin Chief Operating Officer
Athena Kampas General Counsel & Chief Legal Officer
To view Empist’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Empist Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Empist Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 26-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000
To view Empist’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Empist Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Chicago, IL 0000
To view Empist’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »