HealthSCOPE Benefits Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

HealthSCOPE Benefits General Information

Description

Provider of claims administration and health management services based in Little Rock, Arkansas. The company offers administrative and support services as well as supporting clients in the management of annual healthcare expenditures, thereby enabling its clients to identify, analyze and turn data into clinically focused care management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Burgett & Dietrich
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Managed Care
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 27 Corporate Hill Drive
  • Little Rock, AR 72205
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HealthSCOPE Benefits Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HealthSCOPE Benefits‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HealthSCOPE Benefits Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Edwards Chief Executive Officer
Jamie Turner Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

HealthSCOPE Benefits Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HealthSCOPE Benefits Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HealthSCOPE Benefits‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HealthSCOPE Benefits FAQs

  • When was HealthSCOPE Benefits founded?

    HealthSCOPE Benefits was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the CEO of HealthSCOPE Benefits?

    Joe Edwards is the CEO of HealthSCOPE Benefits.

  • Where is HealthSCOPE Benefits headquartered?

    HealthSCOPE Benefits is headquartered in Little Rock, AR.

  • What is the size of HealthSCOPE Benefits?

    HealthSCOPE Benefits has 700 total employees.

  • What industry is HealthSCOPE Benefits in?

    HealthSCOPE Benefits’s primary industry is Practice Management (Healthcare).

  • Is HealthSCOPE Benefits a private or public company?

    HealthSCOPE Benefits is a Private company.

  • What is HealthSCOPE Benefits’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HealthSCOPE Benefits is 000000.

  • Who are HealthSCOPE Benefits’s investors?

    Abry Partners, Bush O'Donnell Investment Advisors, CNA Financial, Central Benefits Mutual Insurance, and Diamond State Ventures are 5 of 9 investors who have invested in HealthSCOPE Benefits.

  • When was HealthSCOPE Benefits acquired?

    HealthSCOPE Benefits was acquired on 12-Apr-2019.

  • Who acquired HealthSCOPE Benefits?

    HealthSCOPE Benefits was acquired by UnitedHealth Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »