UNX Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 91

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

UNX General Information

Description

Provider of trade execution services to institutional investors in the United States. The company provides electronic trading, direct market access, single stock agency trading and program trading services. It also provides trading tools, such as MetaBook, a single stock trading and intelligent order routing service and MetaECN, a tactics engine that supports pegging, discretion and reserve functionality. Additionally, it offers FLEXStream, a market data system, which consolidates book data from various market centers and STORM, a routing algorithm.

Contact Information

Website
www.unx.com
Formerly Known As
Unx, Inc. A Delaware Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 175 East Olive Avenue
  • Second Floor
  • Burbank, CA 91502
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UNX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 15-May-2012 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 16-Jun-2011 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 17-Nov-2009 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 03-Apr-2006 00.00 Completed Product Development
2. PE Growth/Expansion 01-Aug-2001 $4.4M $4.4M Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 01-Mar-2000 Completed Startup
To view UNX’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

UNX Patents

UNX Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20030101128-A1 State tracking system for a basket trading system Inactive 29-Nov-2001 000000000 00
US-6434772-B1 Chemical dispensing system Inactive 24-Oct-2000 0000000000 0
US-6711934-B2 Chemical dispensing system Inactive 24-Oct-2000 0000000000 00
US-6669052-B2 Chemical dispensing system Inactive 24-Oct-2000 0000000000 00
AU-3641201-A Method and system for trading user-definable baskets of fungible goods such as securities Inactive 03-Nov-1999 G06Q40/04
To view UNX’s complete patent history, request access »

UNX Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brady Ballentine Managing Director, Brokerage Operations & Product Development
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

UNX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UNX Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blue Chip Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Broadhaven Capital Partners Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gazelle TechVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goldman Sachs Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lovell Minnick Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

UNX Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Embarcadero Securities 01-May-2002 0000000000 Brokerage 00000 000
To view UNX’s complete investments history, request access »

UNX FAQs

  • When was UNX founded?

    UNX was founded in 1999.

  • Where is UNX headquartered?

    UNX is headquartered in Burbank, CA.

  • What is the size of UNX?

    UNX has 91 total employees.

  • What industry is UNX in?

    UNX’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is UNX a private or public company?

    UNX is a Private company.

  • What is UNX’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for UNX is 00000.

  • How much funding has UNX raised over time?

    UNX has raised $4.4M.

  • Who are UNX’s investors?

    Blue Chip Venture, Broadhaven Capital Partners, Gazelle TechVentures, Goldman Sachs Asset Management, and Lovell Minnick Partners are 5 of 9 investors who have invested in UNX.

  • When was UNX acquired?

    UNX was acquired on 15-May-2012.

  • Who acquired UNX?

    UNX was acquired by Mantara.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »