Amphion Semiconductor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 38

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Amphion Semiconductor General Information

Description

Developer of application-specific virtual components intended to provide solutions for many video codec formats. The company develops and supplies semiconductor intellectual-property for programmable logic, integrated circuit, video and image compression, wireless baseband, advanced encryption, speech and channel coding with a range of silicon-optimized products, enabling users to get high resolutions formats including 8K and 120fps frame rates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Integrated Silicon Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
General Purpose Semiconductors
Acquirer
Allegro DVT
Primary Office
  • Office 7, Linden House
  • Beechill Business Park
  • Belfast BT8 7QN
  • Northern Ireland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amphion Semiconductor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 16-Oct-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jun-2004 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 18-Jun-2003 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 08-Jan-2001 $10M $10M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Feb-1999 Completed Startup
To view Amphion Semiconductor’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Amphion Semiconductor Patents

Amphion Semiconductor Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10101637-B2 Camera case with removable carrier, filter receiver, external battery and supplemental memory storage Active 11-Sep-2015 000000000 00
US-20170078537-A1 Camera case with removable carrier, filter receiver, external battery and supplemental memory storage Active 11-Sep-2015 0000000000 0
US-D794697-S1 Expansion module for a camera Active 01-Sep-2015 00
US-D785069-S1 Camera housing Active 01-Sep-2015 00
US-20150144383-A1 Plug standards-compliant circuit modules and connectors Active 14-Oct-2013 H05K1/0284
To view Amphion Semiconductor’s complete patent history, request access »

Amphion Semiconductor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Amphion Semiconductor Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Act Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Apax Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Conexant Systems Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Enterprise Equity Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Invest Northern Ireland Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Amphion Semiconductor’s complete investors history, request access »