Money Mart Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,001

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Money Mart General Information

Description

Provider of check cashing services. The company provides financial education, prepaid debit, payday loans, loan financing and other financial services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fast N Friendly
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 401 Garbally Road
  • Victoria, British Columbia V8T 5M3
  • Canada
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Money Mart Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Money Mart‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Money Mart Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of check cashing services. The company provides financial education, prepaid debit, payday loans, loan financin
Consumer Finance
Victoria, Canada
5,001 As of 2016
000000000000

00000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000000 0000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

00000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Money Mart Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avant (Online Lending Firm) Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000&0
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000000&0
000 0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Money Mart Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Money Mart Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 00 06-Feb-2015 0000000000 Consumer Finance
Next Wave Wireless Joint Venture Other Financial Services
To view Money Mart’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »