Avant (Online Lending Firm) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 559
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 6

Avant (Online Lending Firm) General Information

Description

Developer of an online lending platform designed to offer access to personal loans. The company's online lending platform incorporates the use of big data and machine-learning algorithms to streamline credit options, enabling consumers to consolidate debt through personal loans at low costs.

Contact Information

Website
www.avant.com
Formerly Known As
Avant Credit Corp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 222 North LaSalle Street
  • Suite 1600
  • Chicago, IL 60601
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avant (Online Lending Firm) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avant (Online Lending Firm)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avant (Online Lending Firm) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online lending platform designed to offer access to personal loans. The company's online lending platfor
Consumer Finance
Chicago, IL
559 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

00000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
00000000 0000000
Concord, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000 00

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
00000000 0000000
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avant (Online Lending Firm) Competitors (73)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Marlette Funding Venture Capital-Backed Concord, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 (000000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 (000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Carlos, CA 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 73 competitors. Get the full list »

Avant (Online Lending Firm) Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Zhang Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Matthew Bochenek Chief Executive Officer
Karoline Andris Chief Compliance Officer
Grant Miles Chief Risk Officer
Bhanu Arora Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 35 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avant (Online Lending Firm) Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Self Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 00 Avant (Online Lending Firm) Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Avant (Online Lending Firm) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avant (Online Lending Firm) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avant (Online Lending Firm)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avant (Online Lending Firm) Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000000 0 07-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 00000000 000
0000 000000 28-Sep-2016 000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
00000 00000 18-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Educational Software 000000 000000000
0000000 18-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Database Software 000000 000000000
ReadyForZero 31-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition Financial Software 0000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Avant (Online Lending Firm) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Avant of Canada Consumer Finance Hamilton, Canada 2015
0000000 Database Software San Francisco, CA 0000
To view Avant (Online Lending Firm)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »