Study Cloud Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Study Cloud General Information

Description

Developer of online communities for learning platform. The company offers online tools for the education and enterprise market that allows multiple users to manipulate documents and audiovisual content and also to connect and share knowledge with people.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Studycloud
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 512 South Third Street
  • Suite 123
  • Champaign, IL 61820
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Study Cloud Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 18-Apr-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Aug-2015 00000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 07-Aug-2013 $110K $110K Completed Startup
To view Study Cloud’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Study Cloud Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Akash Agarwal Chief Marketing Officer
Leo Soler Chief Design Officer
Jiabo Zheng Executive Officer & Board Member
Andrew Lee Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member
Tom Zheng Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Study Cloud Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Lee Study Cloud Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Jiabo Zheng Study Cloud Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Study Cloud Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Study Cloud Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adtalem Global Education Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arvind Agarwal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ezra Galston Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Study Cloud’s complete investors history, request access »