Momentum Financial Services Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 16

Momentum Financial Services Group General Information

Description

Provider of financing services intended for underbanked consumers. The company offers unsecured short-term consumer loans, check to cash, prepaid debit cards and other ancillary products via technology-enabled web-based underwriting and retail locations, enabling customers to fund their immediate financial needs.

Contact Information

Website
www.mfsg.com
Formerly Known As
DFC Global, Money Mart Financial Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 74 Swedesford Road
  • Suite 150
  • Malvern, PA 19355
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Momentum Financial Services Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Momentum Financial Services Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Momentum Financial Services Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of financing services intended for underbanked consumers. The company offers unsecured short-term consumer loan
Consumer Finance
Malvern, PA
5,000 As of 2022
000.00
0&0 000.00

000 00

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000000 0000000
Irving, TX
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
00000 000000000 00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Momentum Financial Services Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ACE Cash Express Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 0000 000000 Corporation
000000 000000000 Corporation Tampa, FL 0000
00000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Bloomingdale, IL 00 0&0
To view Momentum Financial Services Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Momentum Financial Services Group Patents

Momentum Financial Services Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150100475-A1 System and method for managing payday accounts over a mobile network Inactive 09-Oct-2013 0000000000

Momentum Financial Services Group Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Glen Wakeman Chief Executive Officer
Scott Cohen Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Rob Cornish Executive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Amit Jain Executive Vice President & Chief Risk and Analytics Officer
Melinda Marchesi Executive Vice President & Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 28 executive team members. Get the full list »

Momentum Financial Services Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Momentum Financial Services Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Momentum Financial Services Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Momentum Financial Services Group Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 00 09-Dec-2013 0000000000 00.000 Consumer Finance 0000000 0
0000000 00000 03-Jun-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
00000 0000000 15-Mar-2012 0000000000 00.00 Other Financial Services 0000000 0
00000000 0000 06-Jul-2011 0000000000 000.00 Consumer Finance 0000000 0
Sefina Finance 31-Dec-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Consumer Finance 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Momentum Financial Services Group Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pacific Ring Enterprises Consulting Services (B2B) Berwyn, PA 2009
0000000 & 00000000 Consumer Finance London, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000 Consumer Finance Turku, Finland 0000
000 00000000000 Other Commercial Services Santa Barbara, CA 0000
0000000 0000000 Brokerage Southampton, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Momentum Financial Services Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 15-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
000000 0000000 31-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Merchant Cash Express 21-Oct-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view Momentum Financial Services Group’s complete exits history, request access »