Unomedical Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1964

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Unomedical General Information

Description

Developer, manufacturer and distributor of single-use disposable medical products. The company provides single-use products for operating room and intensive care use such as catheters, urine collection bags as well as a variety of single use continence and critical care products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maersk Medical
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Birkerod Kongevej 2
  • 3460 Birkerod
  • Denmark
+45 48 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unomedical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unomedical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unomedical Patents

Unomedical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202401157-D0 Tube connector Pending 06-Oct-2023
GB-202401158-D0 Tube connector Pending 06-Oct-2023
GB-202401159-D0 Tube connector Pending 06-Oct-2023
GB-202302446-D0 An infusion set and an adhesive structure therefor Pending 13-Jan-2023
GB-202302983-D0 Interface patch for a subcutaneous medical device Pending 13-Jan-2023
To view Unomedical’s complete patent history, request access »

Unomedical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unomedical Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unomedical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unomedical FAQs

  • When was Unomedical founded?

    Unomedical was founded in 1964.

  • Where is Unomedical headquartered?

    Unomedical is headquartered in Birkerod, Denmark.

  • What is the size of Unomedical?

    Unomedical has 4,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Unomedical in?

    Unomedical’s primary industry is Other Devices and Supplies.

  • Is Unomedical a private or public company?

    Unomedical is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Unomedical?

    The current valuation of Unomedical is 00000.

  • What is Unomedical’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Unomedical is 000000.

  • Who are Unomedical’s investors?

    Nordic Capital has invested in Unomedical.

  • When was Unomedical acquired?

    Unomedical was acquired on 02-Sep-2008.

  • Who acquired Unomedical?

    Unomedical was acquired by ConvaTec.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »