ConvaTec Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 9,893
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CTEC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $2.85
  • (As of Monday Closing)

ConvaTec General Information

Description

Originally spun out of Bristol-Myers Squibb, ConvaTec designs, manufactures, and markets advanced wound care, ostomy, continence care, and infusion sets for the acute-care hospital and chronic-care home settings. Advanced wound care and ostomy are the largest divisions, accounting for 33% and 30% of total revenue, respectively. Continence care contributes 21% of revenue and infusion sets 15%.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bristol-Myers Squibb (ConvaTec)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Personal Products
Therapeutic Devices
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 3 Forbury Place
  • 23 Forbury Road
  • Reading RG1 3JH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01244 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ConvaTec Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.85 $2.84 $2.23 - $2.90 $5.7B 2B 4.07M $0.06

ConvaTec Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 6,568,196 6,568,196 6,458,520 4,930,619
Revenue 1,894,300 1,894,300 1,827,200 1,832,100
EBITDA 414,600 414,600 284,600 450,200
Net Income 112,500 112,500 9,800 221,600
Total Assets 3,766,500 3,766,500 3,609,800 3,660,400
Total Debt 1,548,500 1,548,500 1,574,600 1,644,500
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ConvaTec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ConvaTec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ConvaTec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Originally spun out of Bristol-Myers Squibb, ConvaTec designs, manufactures, and markets advanced wound care, ostomy, co
Medical Supplies
Reading, United Kingdom
9,893 As of 2020
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

00000000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut al
0000000000 000000000
Humlebaek, Denmark
00000 As of 0000

0000 000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
0000000 00000000
Cary, IL
000 As of 0000
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ConvaTec Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Coloplast Corporation Humlebaek, Denmark 00000
0000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Cary, IL 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

ConvaTec Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karim Bitar Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kjersti Grimsrud President
Frank Schulkes Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Adam Deutsch JD Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Development
Donal Balfe Executive Vice President, Global Quality, Operations and Regulatory
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

ConvaTec Board Members (28)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000 ConvaTec Director 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 ConvaTec Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 ConvaTec Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Chairman & Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 board members. Get the full list »

ConvaTec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ConvaTec Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ConvaTec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ConvaTec Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 24-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 Medical Supplies 0000000 00000000
000000000 0000000 18-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Medical Supplies 0000 00000000
0&0 0000000 01-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Devices and Supplies 0000 00000000
00000000 000000 00 01-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Medical Supplies 0000 00000000
EuroTec Beheer 03-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Medical Supplies 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ConvaTec Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AbViser Medical Monitoring Equipment Montgomery, NJ 2010
0000 0000000 Medical Supplies Newport Beach, CA 0000
0&0 0000000 Other Devices and Supplies Houston, TX 0000
000 0000000 Medical Supplies Oklahoma City, OK 0000
0000000 000000 Medical Supplies Roosendaal, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

ConvaTec Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000000 00 01-Jun-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view ConvaTec’s complete exits history, request access »