Joerns Healthcare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1889

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,100

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 3

Joerns Healthcare General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of patient handling and wound care products based in Charlotte, North Carolina. The company offers patient support surfaces, mattresses, bariatric specialty equipment, lifting and transfer equipment, wheelchairs and walkers, enabling clients to simplify the complex healthcare landscape.

Contact Information

Website
www.joerns.com
Formerly Known As
Joerns Brothers Furniture, Joerns RecoverCare
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 2430 Whitehall Park Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Charlotte, NC 28273
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Joerns Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Joerns Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Joerns Healthcare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of patient handling and wound care products based in Charlotte, North Carolina. The company
Therapeutic Devices
Charlotte, NC
1,100 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000 0

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
00000000000 0000000
New Taipei, Taiwan
000 As of 0000
0000000000 0

00000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
00000000000 0000000
Cirencester, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Joerns Healthcare Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Apex Medical Venture Capital-Backed New Taipei, Taiwan 000 0000000000 0
00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Cirencester, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000
000000 0000000000 Corporation CA
000000 Formerly VC-backed Goleta, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Kalletal, Germany 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Joerns Healthcare Patents

Joerns Healthcare Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3151684-A1 Systems and methods to dynamically distribute therapeutic support surfaces Pending 19-Mar-2021 000000000
US-20220301701-A1 Systems and methods to dynamically distribute therapeutic support surfaces Pending 19-Mar-2021 000000000
US-D854275-S1 Combined patient ceiling-hoist trolley and motor unit Active 13-Oct-2016
AU-201615951-S Motor/head unit for patient ceiling-hoist trolley Active 22-Apr-2016
CA-171120-S Patient ceiling-hoist trolley Active 22-Apr-2016
To view Joerns Healthcare’s complete patent history, request access »

Joerns Healthcare Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Taylor Smith Chief Executive Officer
Doug Ferguson Chief Product Officer & Chief Strategy Officer
Jeffrey Sadtler Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Joerns Healthcare Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Joerns Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Joerns Healthcare Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (000 02-Jul-2015 0000000000 000.00 Other Devices and Supplies
00000000000 12-May-2014 0000000000 Medical Supplies
American of Martinsville 31-Aug-2010 Buyout/LBO Home Furnishings
To view Joerns Healthcare’s complete investments history, request access »

Joerns Healthcare Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00 000000 31-Aug-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Joerns Healthcare’s complete exits history, request access »