RecoverCare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 750
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

RecoverCare General Information

Description

Provider of injury and wound prevention, patient care, and handling products to hospitals and clinics. The company offers healthcare beds, therapeutic surfaces, patient handling, negative pressure wound therapy, lifting and transfer, bed frames, and other related products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Decubiti Concepts
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 1920 Stanely Gault Parkway
  • Suite 100
  • Louisville, KY 40223
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RecoverCare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RecoverCare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RecoverCare Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Smith President
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

RecoverCare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RecoverCare Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RecoverCare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RecoverCare Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 18-Dec-2013 0000000000 Medical Supplies 0000 0000000
00000000 000 04-Aug-2009 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00000
000000 01-Oct-2008 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies
Patient Care Systems 02-Jan-2008 Buyout/LBO Other Devices and Supplies 000 00000
To view RecoverCare’s complete investments history, request access »

RecoverCare Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Other Devices and Supplies Barrie, Canada 0000
To view RecoverCare’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »