Orchid Orthopedic Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 12

Orchid Orthopedic Solutions General Information

Description

Producer of orthopedic medical device outsourcing, contract design and manufacturing services, intended to provide an opportunity to live a better life. The company offers a comprehensive portfolio of services including design, forging, casting, machining, plastics technologies and implant-bone in-growth coatings as well as quality and regulatory consulting.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stealth Medical Technologies, Unique Instruments
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 1489 Cedar Street
  • Holt, MI 48842
  • United States
+1 (517) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orchid Orthopedic Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orchid Orthopedic Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orchid Orthopedic Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of orthopedic medical device outsourcing, contract design and manufacturing services, intended to provide an op
Surgical Devices
Holt, MI
1,001 As of 2015
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
00000000 0000000
Naples, FL
0000 As of 0000
0000000000 0

00000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000000 0000000
Dania Beach, FL
00 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orchid Orthopedic Solutions Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arthrex Venture Capital-Backed Naples, FL 0000 0000000000 0
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Dania Beach, FL 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Maple Grove, MN 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed East Providence, RI 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Helotes, TX 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Orchid Orthopedic Solutions Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Tharp Chief Financial Officer
Jeff Donnell Chief Operating Officer
Joe Zuzula Senior Director, Sales and Marketing
Matthew Burba Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orchid Orthopedic Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orchid Orthopedic Solutions Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orchid Orthopedic Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orchid Orthopedic Solutions Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000000 00 01-Dec-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
0000000 08-Sep-2015 0000000000 Medical Supplies 0000 000000
0000000 (0000000 0 01-Mar-2012 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies
00000 000000000000 11-Apr-2008 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Anzon Company 01-Jul-2007 Buyout/LBO Surgical Devices
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments. Get the full list »