Irongate Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 102
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

Irongate Group General Information

Description

Provider of procurement services, stationery and office supplies based in Derby, United Kingdom. The company's offerings include office and facility supplies, workwear and uniforms, personal protective equipment, office furniture, secure shredding, business print, promotional merchandise and marketing services, enabling its clients with saving time and energy on the daily administration of supplier relationships.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Derby Stationery Store Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Office Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Printing Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Kingsway Park Close
  • Kingsway Industrial Park
  • Derby DE22 3FT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01332 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Irongate Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Irongate Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Irongate Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of procurement services, stationery and office supplies based in Derby, United Kingdom. The company's offerings
Office Services (B2B)
Derby, United Kingdom
102 As of 2019
000000000000

00000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
000000 00000000 (000)
Smethwick, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000

00000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
000000 00000000 (000)
Northampton, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Irongate Group Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OfficeTeam Formerly PE-Backed Smethwick, United Kingdom 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000 000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Northampton, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
000000000 000000 Corporation Des Plaines, IL 000000000 -
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Framingham, MA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Chadderton, United Kingdom 00 00.00 000000&0
To view Irongate Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Irongate Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Noble Board Member and Managing Director
Judith Thomson Director & Company Secretary
Sarah Wilson Board Member and Human Resources Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Irongate Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Irongate Group Board Member and Managing Director 000 0000
000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Complete Business Solutions (UK) Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Irongate Group Board Member and Human Resources Director 000 0000
To view Irongate Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Irongate Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Irongate Group Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 (00) 08-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Business Equipment and Supplies 0000 00000
000000 00000 (00) 02-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 Office Services (B2B) 0000 00000
Progressive Print Services 02-Jun-2010 Merger/Acquisition Printing Services (B2B) 0000 00000
To view Irongate Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Irongate Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 00000 Printing Services (B2B) Stourport on Severn, United Kingdom
To view Irongate Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »