Insmat Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Insmat General Information

Description

Seller of consumer electronics. The company specializes in the supply and sale of mobile phones, cameras and computers.

Contact Information

Website
www.insmat.fi
Formerly Known As
Insmat Akku Oy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Juvan teollisuukatu 15 B
  • 02920 Espoo
  • Finland
+358 020 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Insmat Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Insmat‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Insmat Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hannu Hietala Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Insmat Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Insmat Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Insmat‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Insmat Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
YetiCare 01-Jun-2018 00000 0000 00.000 Electronics (B2C) 00000 000
Erifon 01-Feb-2013 Merger/Acquisition Wireless Communications Equipment
To view Insmat’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Insmat FAQs

  • When was Insmat founded?

    Insmat was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the CEO of Insmat?

    Hannu Hietala is the CEO of Insmat.

  • Where is Insmat headquartered?

    Insmat is headquartered in Espoo, Finland.

  • What is the size of Insmat?

    Insmat has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is Insmat in?

    Insmat’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Insmat a private or public company?

    Insmat is a Private company.

  • What is Insmat’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Insmat is 00000.

  • Who are Insmat’s investors?

    Addtech has invested in Insmat.

  • When was Insmat acquired?

    Insmat was acquired on 25-Feb-2009.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »