RFCL Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

RFCL General Information

Description

Provider of vitro diagnostics, animal healthcare, custom synthesis, and laboratory solutions. The company offers products for diabetes, hematology, infectious diseases, women healthcare, and routine chemistry; and laboratory reagents, imported chemicals, filtration and chromatography products, certified reference standards, liquid handling, and biopharmaceutical products.

Contact Information

Website
www.rfcl.in
Formerly Known As
Ranbaxy Fine Chemicals Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • A-Three, Okhla Industrial Area
  • Phase One
  • New Delhi, 110020
  • India
+91 011 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RFCL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RFCL‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RFCL Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RFCL‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RFCL Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bremer Pharma 31-Mar-2008 0000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables
Wipro Biomed 24-Jul-2007 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 000000 00
Vetnex Animal Health Buyout/LBO Pharmaceuticals
To view RFCL’s complete investments history, request access »

RFCL FAQs

  • When was RFCL founded?

    RFCL was founded in 2005.

  • Where is RFCL headquartered?

    RFCL is headquartered in New Delhi, India.

  • What industry is RFCL in?

    RFCL’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is RFCL a private or public company?

    RFCL is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of RFCL?

    The current valuation of RFCL is 00000.

  • What is RFCL’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for RFCL is 00000.

  • Who are RFCL’s investors?

    ICICI Venture has invested in RFCL.

  • When was RFCL acquired?

    RFCL was acquired on 04-Nov-2010.

  • Who acquired RFCL?

    RFCL was acquired by Avantor.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »