Rosenthal Overview

  • Founded
  • 1879

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

Rosenthal General Information

Description

Manufacturer of glass, porcelain and ceramic kitchenware and cutlery. The company provides its products through specialist retailers and an online store. Its products include dinnerware, glassware, table decoration, gifts and accessories. It also provides kitchen and cookery articles and interior decoration items.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Philipp Rosenthal & Company, Rosenthal AG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Sambonet Paderno Industrie
Primary Office
  • Philip-Rosenthal-Platz 1
  • 95100 Selb
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rosenthal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rosenthal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rosenthal Patents

Rosenthal Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-20203499-U1 Plate combination Inactive 05-Mar-2002 000000000
DE-19623613-A1 Armrest mounting for chair Inactive 13-Jun-1996 00000000
DE-29600148-U1 Plastic ring as an insert for cup handles and plate holes Inactive 05-Jan-1996 000000000
DE-29510551-U1 Furniture / drawer subdivision Inactive 29-Jun-1995 0000000000
DE-9416359-U1 Cabinet furniture system Inactive 11-Oct-1994 A47B87/007
To view Rosenthal’s complete patent history, request access »

Rosenthal Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pierluigi Coppo Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board
To view Rosenthal’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rosenthal Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000 Rosenthal Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view Rosenthal’s complete board members history, request access »

Rosenthal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rosenthal Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rosenthal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rosenthal Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 01-Aug-2000 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
To view Rosenthal’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Rosenthal Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 01-Aug-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
To view Rosenthal’s complete exits history, request access »