Agrium US Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 85

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Agrium US General Information

Description

Distributor of agricultural products intended to retail and sell agricultural nutrients, seed and crop protection products. The company's agricultural products include fertilizer materials, micro-nutrients, animal feeds and pesticides enabling farmers and related entities avail a range of liquid nutrients and crop protection products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Clark, Royster, Royster-Clark
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 10743 Brower Road
  • North Bend, OH 45052
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Agrium US Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agrium US‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agrium US Patents

Agrium US Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2003245503-A1 Novel plant seed mixtures Inactive 16-Jun-2003
AU-2003236533-A1 Plant seed mixtures Inactive 16-Aug-2002 00000000

Agrium US Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Agrium US Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agrium US‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agrium US Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Alliance Agronomics 29-Feb-2000 0000000000 00.000 Agricultural Chemicals
Royster 28-May-1992 Merger of Equals Agricultural Chemicals
To view Agrium US’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Agrium US FAQs

  • When was Agrium US founded?

    Agrium US was founded in 1992.

  • Where is Agrium US headquartered?

    Agrium US is headquartered in North Bend, OH.

  • What is the size of Agrium US?

    Agrium US has 85 total employees.

  • What industry is Agrium US in?

    Agrium US’s primary industry is Agricultural Chemicals.

  • Is Agrium US a private or public company?

    Agrium US is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Agrium US?

    The current valuation of Agrium US is 00000.

  • What is Agrium US’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Agrium US is 00000.

  • How much funding has Agrium US raised over time?

    Agrium US has raised $250M.

  • Who are Agrium US’s investors?

    Court Square Capital Management, Terra Industries, and The Sterling Group have invested in Agrium US.

  • When was Agrium US acquired?

    Agrium US was acquired on 08-Feb-2006.

  • Who acquired Agrium US?

    Agrium US was acquired by Agrium.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »