MasterGrid Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

MasterGrid General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electrical equipment and provider of equipment handling services intended for the commercial and industrial sector. The company produces high, medium and low voltage products for the distribution, protection, control and management of electrical systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VA TECH Schneider High Voltage
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • 2, rue de la Néva
  • 38000 Grenoble
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MasterGrid Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MasterGrid‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MasterGrid Patents

MasterGrid Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2121658-A1 System for securing control cabinets to support posts Active 29-Mar-1995 0
ES-2121658-B1 System for attaching control cabinets to support posts. Inactive 29-Mar-1995
ES-2122860-A1 Improvements in equipment-holding racks for monitoring and control cabinets. Active 29-Mar-1995 0
ES-2122860-B1 Improvements in apparatus frames for control and maneuver cabinets. Inactive 29-Mar-1995
ES-2122861-B1 Improvements in the hatches for control and maneuving cabinets. Inactive 29-Mar-1995
To view MasterGrid’s complete patent history, request access »

MasterGrid Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ludovic Vallon Président
Sebastien Thomasson Administrative and Financial Director
Benoit de Turckheim Co-Owner and Vice President Export
Loic Zangara Co-Owner & Vice President France & operations
To view MasterGrid’s complete executive team members history, request access »

MasterGrid Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MasterGrid Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MasterGrid‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MasterGrid Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 09-Feb-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Ircamex 08-Apr-2021 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
To view MasterGrid’s complete investments history, request access »

MasterGrid Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Other Commercial Services Nantes, France 0000
To view MasterGrid’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »