BAE Systems Advanced Ceramics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 105
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

BAE Systems Advanced Ceramics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of ceramic materials for the aerospace and semiconductor industries. The company offers aluminum nitride, boron carbide, silicon carbide and nitride, titanium diboride, ceramic composites and specialty materials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cercom
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 991 Park Center Drive
  • Vista, CA 92081
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BAE Systems Advanced Ceramics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BAE Systems Advanced Ceramics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BAE Systems Advanced Ceramics Patents

BAE Systems Advanced Ceramics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120160084-A1 Ceramic armor and method of manufacturing by brazing ceramic to a metal frame Abandoned 13-Dec-2010 0000000000 00
US-7803732-B1 Comprising densified mixture of silicon carbide ceramic material and zirconium carbide formed from mixture of 0.1-11% by weight of zirconia before densification, silicon carbide ceramic material being sintered with aluminum nitride as sintering aid; armor having density at least 99% theoretical density Expired - Fee Related 09-May-2006 0000000000 0
US-20100240517-A1 Comprising densified mixture of silicon carbide ceramic material and zirconium carbide formed from mixture of 0.1-11% by weight of zirconia before densification, silicon carbide ceramic material being sintered with aluminum nitride as sintering aid; armor having density at least 99% theoretical density Granted 09-May-2006 0000000000 00
US-7098428-B1 Support with internal electrical connections, bushings, insulators; stress resistance, corrosion resistance; semiconductor pedestals Active 04-Apr-2004 00000000000 00
US-7069836-B1 Titanium alloy metallic material surrounding the armor body, has low density, high strength and good ductility, high thermal expansion than ceramic body; hot pressing, plastically deform about the ceramics; improve ballistic performance Expired - Fee Related 03-Feb-2004 F41H5/0421 00

BAE Systems Advanced Ceramics Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Palicka President & Chief Technology Officer
To view BAE Systems Advanced Ceramics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BAE Systems Advanced Ceramics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BAE Systems Advanced Ceramics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BAE Systems Advanced Ceramics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial