Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CoorsTek

CoorsTek
1910 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
18 INVESTMENTS
Description

CoorsTek is a privately owned manufacturer of engineered ceramics, semiconductor tooling, plastic tubing, medical devices and other industrial products. Its materials are used in automotive components, energy equipment, medical devices and high-performance machinery. CoorsTek also offers materials testing, analytical chemistry, custom manufacturing, and precision machining, among other services. The company operates more than 40 facilities across the globe (primarily in North America and Europe). Once a part of the Adolph Coors Company (now MillerCoors), it is owned by Chief Executive Officer John Coors and his family. The company seeks to grow and expand it's presence in the emerging markets through mergers and acquisitions.

Formerly Known As
Coors Ceramics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 14143 Denver West Parkway
  • Golden, CO 80401
  • United States

+1 (303) 000-0000

CoorsTek Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
West Pharmaceutical Services Corporation Exton, PA 0000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Capellen, Luxembourg 0000 000000000000
000000 Corporation Mainz, Germany 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

CoorsTek Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 00000 30-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Wood/Hard Products
000000000 0000000 11-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 000 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 00000
0000000 (00000000 01-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 00000
00000000 000000000 29-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 00000 General Purpose Semiconductors
Boulder Ionics 24-Oct-2014 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

CoorsTek Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CoorsTek Medical Surgical Devices Fort Worth, TX 2007
0000000 000000000 Industrial Chemicals Nottingham, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts London, Canada 0000
0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Bindlach, Germany 0000
0000000 00000 Wood/Hard Products Carlsbad, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

CoorsTek Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jonathan Coors Co-Chief Executive Officer
Michael Coors Co-Chief Executive Officer
Timothy Coors Co-Chief Executive Officer
Jay Voncannon Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Filson Chief Operating Officer

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

CoorsTek Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000 Self Chairman & Director 000 0000